PRESS RELEASE 2014

Youth Still Exhibits

Best of Show Ribbons

Fine Arts Jr. Cassie Ryynanen

Fine Arts Sr. Emily Timonen

Floriculture Jr. Jaylen Dues

Horticulture Jr. Alex Geborkoff

Horticulture Sr. Robert Gagnon

Culinary Jr. Abby Tienhaara

Culinary Sr. Kaleigh Miller

Photography Jr. Bryce Pugh

Natural Resources Jr. Abby Tienhaara

Natural Resources Sr. Brooke Tienhaara

Folk Art Sec. A Jr.,. Siona Beaudoin

Folk Art Sr. Sec. A, Sr.,  Hannah Tuomi

Folk Art Jr. Sec. B, Jr. – Connor Kamm

Folk Art Sr. Sec. B, Sr., - Kaleigh Miller

Folk Art Sr. Sec. C, Sr., - Raymond Naaskd

Gold Ribbon – Fine Arts –Sec. A – Emily Timonen

Best of Show and Best Decorated Club Booth, Country Living 4-H Club of Chassell

Miss Houghton County Fair Queen

  Hope Gockenbach

1st Runner up, Zoe Corser

2nd Runner up, Rebecca Naumenko

MOTOCROSS RACES (1st place – 2nd place, etc.

PEEWEE 4 – 6 year olds, Jace Miller, Ella Schneiderhan

PEEWEE 7-8 year olds – Kayden Kaurala, Ethan Lawson

MINI 65 – 7 to 11 year olds- Tomas Timmonen, Eli Talsma, Elliot Bennett, Gavin Lawson, Chase Montie, Kayden Kaurala, Wyatt Hoover, Cooper Burkman

MINI 85, 9 – 11- Elija Huntzinger, Tomas Immonen, E. Talsma, Balley Tuoriniemi, Elliot Bennett, Brandon Lavigne, Matthew Monte

MINI 85 12 – 15 – Jonah Dowd, Elijah Huntzinger, Ryan Heikkinen, Nick Lindstrom, Daegan Touriniemi, Jensen Schneiderhan, Steven Brinkman, Bell Hunter, Daniel Velmer, Brandon Lavigne

125 Jr 12 – 16, Christian Maki, Jonah Dowd, Noah Huntzinger, Anthony Kopke, Jake Madgwick, Nathan Maki, Ryan Heikkinen, Steven Brinkman

250 A – Eric Palosaari,  James Marietta

250 B – Denison Jake, Josh Barnett, Dan Datto, Christian Maki, Drew Holombo, Skyler Fountain, Clark Kangas, Noah Huntzinger, Bradley Barrette, Jonah Dowd, Christopher Bigger, Brett Palosaari, Jake Madgwick, Dylan Hanke, Philip Pykkonen, Jakob Hill

Open A – Eric Palosaari, Kyle Ahola, James Marrietta

Open B – Josh Barnette, Drew Holombo, Jake Denison,  Bradley Barrette, Dan Datto, Brett Palosaari, Brett Huntzinger, Anthony Kopke

Masters +25, Jordan Deforge, Brett Huntzinger, Paul Hunter, Josh Bennett, Steve Raffaelli, Karl Modlowski

Sportsman B/C 14-24, Jake Denison, Kyle Ahola, Dan Datto, Drew Holombo, Jonah Dowd

Quad A – Bradley Barette, Chris Salo, Steven Koski, Tommy Deschaine, Josh Adkins, James Marrietta

 

Indoor Still Exhibits Silver Plate Awards

Floriculture – Ruth Salo

Culinary Arts – Jenny Dice

Horticulture – Judy Albee

Needlework – Carol Kreher

Fine and Folk Arts – Elisha Houle

BEST Homemaker of the Year – Carol Kreher

2014 Youth Swine Show

Grand Champion Market Hog – Chole McParlan

Reserve Champion Market Hog – Nick Olson

Grand Champion Gilt – Justin Mattila

Junior Showmanship – Nick Olson

Senior Showmanship – Jusin Mattila

GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN – Nick Olson

Best of Show – Open Indoor

Sewing – Billie Bloomfiled

Crochet- Anne Heckel

Knitting – Lori Carne

Quilting – Billie Bloomfield

Stitchery – Kerry Beaghan

Wet Felting – Carol Kreher

Fine Arts – Elisha Houle

Folk Arts – Julie Palek

Food Preparation – Katrina Black

Food Preservation – Carol Freeman

Bottled Beverages – Jenny Dice

Photography – 8x10 – Glenn Parrow; two 5x7’s – Alexis Ralph

Antiques- Pamela Hecht

Agriculture – Carol Kreher

Flowers – Joey Dix

Poultry and Rabbit Best of Show

Youth Poultry – Wyatt Vila

Open Poultry – Carole Rose

Youth Rabbit – Giselle Wiitanen

Open Rabbit – Barb Jarvi

Matt Manderfield Poultry Award – Jewel Laux

Dairy Grand Champion Beef Female – Karen Palosaari

Dairy Adult Grand Champion Showmanship – Karen Palosaari

Youth Beef Showmanship – Emily Cote

Adult Beef Show Showmanship – Steve Palosaari

Open Beef Modern Breeds – Karena LaTendresse

Open Beef Heritage Breeds – Steven Palosaari

Grand Champion Showmanship Steer – Amanda Mattila

Grand Champion Market Steer – Carl Olson

Reserve Champion Market Steer – Amanda Mattila

Press Release 6 – Houghton County Fair

Horseshoe Pitching Tournament

1st – Robert Knuuttila

2nd – Ken Knuuttila

3rd – Len Juntunen

Antique Tractor People Choice

1st – Howard Junkin

2nd – Howard Junkin

3rd – Ray Wirtanen

Youth Talent Show

(7-12)

1st – Coralee Daugherty

2nd – Ally Etelamaki

3rd – Sara Neva

4th – Margaret Esminger

5th – Vanessa Dulong

(13-19)

1st – Zoe Corser

2nd – Trenton Maki

3rd – Stephanie Oja

4th – Garrick Ensminger

5th –Rebecca Nauemenko

Off Road Derby

Heat # 1 – 1st place – Erick Grandchamp

Heat # 1 – 2nd place – Fred Dunstan

Heat # 2 – 1st place – Katie Mattila

Heat # 2 – 2nd place – Erick Barcus

Heat # 3 – 1st place – Kyle Maki

Heat # 3 – 2nd place – Al Dantes Jr

Heat # 4 – 1st place – Ryan Treadeun

Hear # 4 – 2nd place – James Reyndds

Trucks Featured Race

1st – James Lahti

2nd – Jim Larsen

3rd – Jake Ellenich

Feature Heat

1st – Fred Dunstan

2nd – Ryan Treadean

3rd – Jason Mattila

Ward’s Outdoor Power Equipment Event

Grand Prize – Brandon Mukavetz

$200 Prize – David Narhi

$100 Prize – Levi Hupp

Men’s $75 Prize – James Arvon

Men’s $50 Prize – Jacob Tuomi

Men’s $25 Prize – Greg Hupp

Woman’s $75 Prize – Denise Kraker

Woman’s $50 Prize – Shannon Arvon

Woman’s $25 Prize – Kate Kraker

 

Livestock Skill-a-thon

Junior – Elija McParlan, Kyle Mattila, Thomas Madison, Alia Palosaari, Amanda Kraker

Senior- Amanda Mattila, Dameon Lampinen, Mariah Hupp, Ruth Kraker, Kurtis DeYoung

Adult – Carolyn Kraker, Teresa Kraker, Judy Szyszkoski, Cheri Laux, Carole Rose

Livestock Auction

Carl Olson’s Grand Champion Beef Steer sold to Pat’s Foods for $2.80/pound

Amanda Mattila’s Reserve Champion Beef Steer sold to Tadych’s Econo Foods for $2.95/pound

Matthew Tuomi’s Grand Champion Market Lamb sold to Pat’s Foods for $5.05/pound

Loren Lampinen’s Reserve Champion Market Lamb sold to Rainbow Packing for $5.10/pound

Chole McParlan’s Grand Champion Market Hog sold to Superior National Bank for $4.10/pound

Nick Olson’s Reserve Champion Market Hog sold to Tadych’s Econo Foods for $3.60/pound

Other buyers included Jim’s Foodmart, Ed’s Used Parts, Calumet Machine, Erickson Feed, Seed & Pet Supply, Wade Liston, G&J Site Solutions, and Tolfree Farms.

The total auction sale took in almost $24,000 for our youth in Agriculture.

 

4x4 Truck Tug-O-War

Randy Walker, 1st

Joe Held, 2nd

James Richards, 3rd

Scott Salo, 4th

 

Youth Horse Show

Fitting & Showing

1st for  Jr. (7-12) – Mary DeMarois

1st for Inter. (13-15) – Aylee Dessellier

Grand Champion Fittiing and Showing, Aylee Dessellier

Reserve Champion Fitting and Showing, Mary DeMarois

Grand Champion English Pleasure, Celia DeMarios

Reserve, Aylee Dessellier

Grand Champion English Equitation, Nicole St. Martin

Reserve Champion English Equitation, Celia DeMarois

Grand Champion Western Pleasure, Aylee Dessellier

Reserve Champion, Celia DeMarois

Grand Champion Walk-Trot, Mary DeMarois

Grand Champion Western Horsemanship, Celia DeMarois

Grand Champion Trail Class, Jade Junkin

Reserve Champion Trail Class, Nicole St. Martin

Pole Bending Jr.- Jade Junkin, Emily Lindley, Mary Demarois

Pole Bending Sr.-Aylee Dessellier, Larissa Perala, Nicole St. Martin, Kimmy Grondlund

Pole Bending Sr.- Celia DeMarois

Barrel Racing Jr., Jade Junking, Emily Lindley, Mary DeMarois

Barrel Racing Intermediate, Larissa Perala, Nicole E. St. Martin, Aylee Dessellier, Kimmy Grondlund

Barell Racing Sr. – Celia DeMarois

Around the Ring Jr, Jade Junkin, Emily Lindley, Mary DeMarois

Around the Ring Intermediate, Aylee Dessellier, Larissa Perala, Nicole St. Martin

Around the Ring Sr- Celia DeMarois

Straight Barrels Sr. Jade Junkin, Emily Lindley, Mary DeMarois

Straight Barrels Intermediate, Aylee Dessellier, Larissa Perala, Nicole St. Martin, Kimmy Grondlund

Straight Barrels Sr, Celia DeMarois

Plug Race Jr., Jade Junkin, Emily Lindley, Mary DeMarois,

Plug Race Intermediate, Aylee Dessellier, Larissa Perala, Nicole St. Martin, Kimmy Grondlund

Plug Race Sr, Celia DeMarois

Keyhole Jr, Jade Junkin, Mary DeMarois, Emily Lindley

Keyhole Intermediate, Larissa Perala, Nicole St. Martin

Keyhole Sr, Celia Demarois

High Point Winner – Celia DeMarois

Off Road Derby

Heat Winners:

CARS

 #1 Erick Grandchamp, 2nd, Fred Dunstan

#2 Katie Mattila, 2nd Erick Baccus

#3 Kyle Maki, 2nd Al Dantes Jr.

#4 Ryan Treadean, 2nd James Reynolds

Consulation Heat Winners (2) were Jason Mattila and Jeff Ekdahl

Feature Heat Winner:  Fred Dunstan, 2nd- Ryan Tredean, 3rd – Jason Mattila

TRUCKS

Feature Heat Winners: James Lahti, Jim Larsen and Joseph Kaster

Best Decorated Hay Bale

Karen Palosaari

Demolition Derby Results

Feature Heat Winners:

1st Place, Roger Strack, $1000 . 2nd place - Joseph Kaster $350, 3rd place- James Nixon- $150 and 4th place-Bob Swanson -$100 prize.

 

Heat Winners, first and second places

Heat 1 – Joseph Kaster, Raymond Niemi Jr.

Heat 2 – James Nixon, Roger Strack

Heat 3 – Bob Swanson, Karl Usitalo

Heat 4 – Joe Funke, Daryl Usitalo

Consolation Heat – Jason Swanson- $200

Best Decorated Car – Bob Swanson






Previous page: Exhibitor Guide
Next page: Winter Storage